Page 3 of 5

Posted: Sat Dec 26, 2009 1:43 am
by boddensurfer
What the hell are you doing here?
Is it possible to explain it in german too?
Are we supposed to program our own game or own subjects for the game?
I´m just a gamer, no programmer!
So what is this update good for?
Hmm??? :?

Posted: Sat Dec 26, 2009 3:07 am
by spock5401986
I agree, I downloaded Blender and Python, Read through the instructions 10 or more times and still don't understand! The long awaited update has just confused me even more, I don't care for location but more moves and disciplines should be priority to keep customer happy with product?

Posted: Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:25 am
by Jerome
Please do not post such comments in the customization thread, this is for customization only.
More game contents will come from now on, but customization possibility was requested by many, so it had to come. I will delete any continuation of this discussion inside this thread.

Posted: Sat Dec 26, 2009 1:42 pm
by spock5401986
Jerome, my question was aimed at the customization thread, that's why I put it there... I don't have the fainest clue what to do, I heave read through your posts as well as watched video's of how to work blender with no prevail.

:x

Posted: Sat Dec 26, 2009 1:47 pm
by Jerome
Don't feel that you HAVE to create your own locations if you do not feel like doing it.
Users who will be creating some will be sharing them with everybody, so you will be able to add them to your game!

Posted: Sat Dec 26, 2009 2:13 pm
by umpljn
haha now theier is no problem while loading the custom landscape but the landscape is very very smal its big like the stem of the palms :D i dont now what to do :D but i have chose a bog grid in blender

Posted: Sat Dec 26, 2009 2:31 pm
by Jerome
you probably used mm instead of meters, the landscape is in this case 1000 times smaller than reality! :wink:
You should scale it up to 1000times in blender...
But I am happy to see that at least it works now! :D

Posted: Sat Dec 26, 2009 2:52 pm
by umpljn
ok thank you i will try

Edit: one question how can i scale up :D the grid is the makimum zommed out, so theoer are 4 different sizes of squares

Posted: Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:31 pm
by umpljn
ok skale seems to be right now but however the zaxis ios totally to high!!! look :D Image

and its z-axis zero.

Jerome could i send it to you and you prove it?

Posted: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:46 am
by Jerome
Sorry, will be on holidays a few weeks now, so I will not be able to answer very often. You can send me the data, and I can check it, but you should position it to 0,0,0 inside blender... :wink:

Hindeloopen.mesh

Posted: Sun Dec 27, 2009 2:17 pm
by umpljn
Here is it the mesh of hindeloopen in the sky don't know why
because its set 0,0,0
http://uploaded.to/file/3qwazd
pls check it, But have Fun in your holidays

Posted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 7:14 pm
by nickson5
Hi!

I've made a custom location with custom sky color and lightning and waves
...but the texture is not exporting with Ogre exporter. Everything is white.

Some other pple had this problem too using the exporter but I never find a working solution.

Anyone can explain how to get this to work?

Another question. If I make something going out of the water. Do I need to create a non surfing area around it? Because now i can go right through it!

It should be helpfull to have more details on scaling and textures.

Posted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 7:23 pm
by Jerome
Hi,

Yes, textures are somehow not copied correctly. You have to copy the texture image manually inside the textures directory of the game...

Does it work now?

Posted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 7:24 pm
by umpljn
mhh if it works nickson could you share it with us

Posted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 9:57 pm
by nickson5
The textures that I used were the ones of the game...So they should already be there? Right?

Also, I'm not sure if I put the texture on my landscape the right way.
I have checked some help on YouTube but it remains unclear.

How can I put more than one different texture on a single objet? I put different textures on selected nurbs and it shows correctly in the 3d texture view but when I render I only see one texture.