Custom Locations: HowTo

Create you own locations, boards, graphics...
boddensurfer
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2009 1:48 pm

Post by boddensurfer » Sat Dec 26, 2009 1:43 am

What the hell are you doing here?
Is it possible to explain it in german too?
Are we supposed to program our own game or own subjects for the game?
I´m just a gamer, no programmer!
So what is this update good for?
Hmm??? :?

spock5401986
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 12:32 am
Location: Ireland

Post by spock5401986 » Sat Dec 26, 2009 3:07 am

I agree, I downloaded Blender and Python, Read through the instructions 10 or more times and still don't understand! The long awaited update has just confused me even more, I don't care for location but more moves and disciplines should be priority to keep customer happy with product?

Jerome
Site Admin
Posts: 1035
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by Jerome » Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:25 am

Please do not post such comments in the customization thread, this is for customization only.
More game contents will come from now on, but customization possibility was requested by many, so it had to come. I will delete any continuation of this discussion inside this thread.

spock5401986
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 12:32 am
Location: Ireland

Post by spock5401986 » Sat Dec 26, 2009 1:42 pm

Jerome, my question was aimed at the customization thread, that's why I put it there... I don't have the fainest clue what to do, I heave read through your posts as well as watched video's of how to work blender with no prevail.

:x

Jerome
Site Admin
Posts: 1035
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by Jerome » Sat Dec 26, 2009 1:47 pm

Don't feel that you HAVE to create your own locations if you do not feel like doing it.
Users who will be creating some will be sharing them with everybody, so you will be able to add them to your game!

umpljn
Posts: 207
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 7:54 pm
Location: Essen, Germany
Contact:

Post by umpljn » Sat Dec 26, 2009 2:13 pm

haha now theier is no problem while loading the custom landscape but the landscape is very very smal its big like the stem of the palms :D i dont now what to do :D but i have chose a bog grid in blender

Jerome
Site Admin
Posts: 1035
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by Jerome » Sat Dec 26, 2009 2:31 pm

you probably used mm instead of meters, the landscape is in this case 1000 times smaller than reality! :wink:
You should scale it up to 1000times in blender...
But I am happy to see that at least it works now! :D

umpljn
Posts: 207
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 7:54 pm
Location: Essen, Germany
Contact:

Post by umpljn » Sat Dec 26, 2009 2:52 pm

ok thank you i will try

Edit: one question how can i scale up :D the grid is the makimum zommed out, so theoer are 4 different sizes of squares

umpljn
Posts: 207
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 7:54 pm
Location: Essen, Germany
Contact:

Post by umpljn » Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:31 pm

ok skale seems to be right now but however the zaxis ios totally to high!!! look :D Image

and its z-axis zero.

Jerome could i send it to you and you prove it?

Jerome
Site Admin
Posts: 1035
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by Jerome » Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:46 am

Sorry, will be on holidays a few weeks now, so I will not be able to answer very often. You can send me the data, and I can check it, but you should position it to 0,0,0 inside blender... :wink:

umpljn
Posts: 207
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 7:54 pm
Location: Essen, Germany
Contact:

Hindeloopen.mesh

Post by umpljn » Sun Dec 27, 2009 2:17 pm

Here is it the mesh of hindeloopen in the sky don't know why
because its set 0,0,0
http://uploaded.to/file/3qwazd
pls check it, But have Fun in your holidays

nickson5
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 6:53 pm

Post by nickson5 » Mon Jan 18, 2010 7:14 pm

Hi!

I've made a custom location with custom sky color and lightning and waves
...but the texture is not exporting with Ogre exporter. Everything is white.

Some other pple had this problem too using the exporter but I never find a working solution.

Anyone can explain how to get this to work?

Another question. If I make something going out of the water. Do I need to create a non surfing area around it? Because now i can go right through it!

It should be helpfull to have more details on scaling and textures.

Jerome
Site Admin
Posts: 1035
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by Jerome » Mon Jan 18, 2010 7:23 pm

Hi,

Yes, textures are somehow not copied correctly. You have to copy the texture image manually inside the textures directory of the game...

Does it work now?

umpljn
Posts: 207
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 7:54 pm
Location: Essen, Germany
Contact:

Post by umpljn » Mon Jan 18, 2010 7:24 pm

mhh if it works nickson could you share it with us

nickson5
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 6:53 pm

Post by nickson5 » Fri Jan 22, 2010 9:57 pm

The textures that I used were the ones of the game...So they should already be there? Right?

Also, I'm not sure if I put the texture on my landscape the right way.
I have checked some help on YouTube but it remains unclear.

How can I put more than one different texture on a single objet? I put different textures on selected nurbs and it shows correctly in the 3d texture view but when I render I only see one texture.

Post Reply